Groucho Reviews
Home
Reviews
Interviews
Features
More
All Films
Theatrical
Home Video
DVD Video
Blu-Ray Video
Soundtracks
Books
Latest Film Reviews
« Previous
1
2
…
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
…
79
80
Next »
Edmond (2006)
By design, nasty, brutish, and short...functions as drama because shock crosses through sensationalism to a kind of purity in the character study of a man in desperate need of repair.
Le Temps qui reste (Time to Leave) (2006)
A cinematic tone poem, wafting on wistful tableaus and sad faces....mostly elaborates on how death must ultimately be a personal experience.
The OH in Ohio (2006)
The comedy misfires and the film winds up strangely...impenetrable.
Koko, le gorille qui parle (Koko: A Talking Gorilla) (1978)
Sprinkled comments provide enough intellectual provocation to begin debate, but the main course is Koko's wide-ranging behavior.
Once in a Lifetime: The Extraordinary Story of the New York Cosmos (2006)
An enlightening look back at how "the world's sport" briefly took off in the US.
The War Tapes (2006)
Watching
The War Tapes
is a bit like sifting though puzzle pieces and studying the images, but it's possible to make at least some of those pieces fit.
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987)
The cut-rate production resulted in what Reeve termed "catastrophe" for a film intended to marry a serious message to the series' signature action, humor, and romance.
Superman II (1980)
By its very nature, the resulting film is severely compromised, but still rip-roaring, unpretentious entertainment.
Superman III (1983)
Reeve continues his traditions of graceful flying moves, confident carriage, and twinkly warmth. Sadly, none of it is enough to save
Superman III
from being at home only in a junkyard.
Superman (1978)
Donner keeps his film briskly funny and exciting, with smart and spectacular action....The greatest effect of all, however, is Reeve's miraculous performance.
Wassup Rockers (2006)
A photo essay with moving pictures: anthropological snapshots of seven Salvadoran and Guatemalan skaters...[also] may be [Larry Clark's] most immature film.
Strangers with Candy (2006)
The outlandish gags are usually good for at least a chuckle, and Colbert's left-field satire classes up the enterprise, but multiplying the tight sitcom half-hour by four may not be a science experiment worth repeating.
Superman and the Mole-Men (1951)
Even at under an hour, this children's fantasy is sluggishly paced by today's standards...but it does have its charms and a relevant social message at its core.
Moartea domnului Lazarescu (The Death of Mr. Lazarescu) (2006)
[The] uniquely Eastern European brand of absurdity recalls the work of Vaclav Havel, playwright and former President of Czechoslovakia. At least, it would be absurd if it weren't so credible.
Who Killed the Electric Car? (2006)
Paine amasses evidence--including dissenting voices--that's consistently illuminating.
Reinas (Queens) (2006)
Pleasantly fluffy but depthless...each story develops a worst-case scenario that proceeds to a too-comforting, too-swift resolution.
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
If it rarely becomes more than a conventional Hollywood movie with conventional conflicts, at least it remembers to amuse, and has a force of nature in Streep.
Two Drifters (2006)
João Pedro Rodrigues' twisted melodrama Two Drifters—titled Odete in its native Portugal—overreaches in its attempt to sculpt two troubled characters into two sides of the same coi...
Columbo: The Complete Fifth Season (1975)
By
Columbo
's fifth season, the character was firmly established....every detail contributed delicious eccentricity to a character as unpredictable to criminals as the proverbial curious cat.
Monk: Season Four (2005)
The writers deserve credit for continuing to whip up entertaining iterations on the
Monk
formula.
Breakfast on Pluto (2005)
"Oh, serious, serious, serious!" —Patrick "Kitten" Braden Breakfast on Pluto, the picaresque tale of one Patrick "Kitten" Braden, is a larkish ode to fabulousness in the face of solemnity. In...
The Lake House (2006)
The Lake House
is
made of glass, but the view straight through it is rather pleasant all the same.
Dave Chappelle's Block Party (2006)
May prove to be the feel-good movie of the year...the only problem is that we can't enjoy the live performances in their entirety.
Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties (2006)
You know, I don't remember the fart and pee jokes in
The Wizard of Oz
or the old Disney classics or the Muppet movies. Crotch-biting, of course, comes from a long tradition. Hmm.
The Mostly Unfabulous Social Life of Ethan Green (2006)
A bit like staring at a beauty queen's phonily tight smile for ninety minutes.
Why We Fight (2006)
Eugene Jarecki's Why We Fight ironically reclaims the title of Frank Capra's WWII propaganda shorts. According to Jarecki, we fight in primal but wrongheadedly wanton retaliation, and we fight out of...
a/k/a Tommy Chong (2006)
Josh Gilbert's smoothly produced documentary
a/k/a Tommy Chong
should leave even Nancy Reagan aghast at the unfair trials of comedian Tommy Chong.
12 and Holding (2006)
Cipriano and...Cuesta (
L.I.E.
) show realism, tender regard, and the benefit of the doubt for their young characters, but little of the same to their childish parents.
Caché (2005)
Haneke's exploration of willful ignorance, guilt, and history takes hold, and doesn't quite let go when the lights come up.
A Prairie Home Companion (2006)
A nutty, fictional ode-elegy to a show that's still going strong,
A Prairie Home Companion
offers a unique hybrid of a folksy American showman and an improvisatory impresario.
Cavite (2006)
a fresh bid for indie-thriller cred....[but] watching Gamazon and Dela Llana charge through their limitations is a bit like watching a sprinter run in clogs.
Cars (2006)
Even if
Cars
isn't the studio's champion outing, Pixar continues to run on all cylinders.
The Omen (2006)
If you've never seen
The Omen
, the technically well-made remake is an effective chiller a cut above today's standard, but if you have, there's no reason to watch this rote replay.
The Passenger (a.k.a. Professione: reporter) (1975)
As usual, Antonioni's pace is langorous, but
The Passenger
is never less than compelling.
The Heart of the Game (2006)
[An] inspirational tale, which values team spirit even as it celebrates the will of two talented individuals.
Frasier—The Complete Seventh Season (1993)
Miraculously fresh after seven seasons on the air,
Frasier
continued to spin complicated farcical situations and....expertly brought the Daphne-Niles relationship to a boil.
Swimming Pool (2003)
French filmmaker François Ozon takes pages from Hitchcock, Lynch, and fellow countryman Chabrol in Swimming Pool, one of the few buzzed-about films of this year's Cannes film festival. An ode...
The Break-Up (2006)
At least one draft short of brilliance....[but] more palatable than the typical romantic comedy, thanks in large part to Vaughn's engaging duets with the ensemble.
An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
Definitely propaganda on an issue that remains divisive....[but] Even if Gore is wrong, and I'm not saying he is, his proposed solutions are common-sensibly sound.
Somersault (2006)
The 'free spirited innocent' archetype doesn't convincingly share residence with this numbly sexual Lolita.
« Previous
1
2
…
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
…
79
80
Next »