Groucho Reviews
Home
Reviews
Interviews
Features
More
All Films
Theatrical
Home Video
DVD Video
Blu-Ray Video
Soundtracks
Books
Latest Home Video Reviews
« Previous
1
2
…
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
…
34
35
Next »
Predator (1987)
A dumber version of the
Alien
franchise, but this initial picture works anyway, as an atmospheric exercise in pure, primal action with a science-fiction-y twist.
Flash Gordon (1980)
A campy cult classic remembered for its over-the-top acting, design, and music by Queen.
Green Zone (2010)
Serves up soldiers, spies, politicians, reporters, and Iraqi civilians who speak almost entirely in clichés.
Supernatural: The Complete First Season (2005)
Urban legends and archetypal mythology go out for a horror spin...Though the series' mythology is distinctly dark, there's also plenty of fun to be had...
When in Rome (2010)
Can I interest you in a nice nap?
Everlasting Moments (2009)
'You see what you want to see'...either a quietly affecting, top-drawer drama or a Hallmark Hall of Fame TV-movie dressed up in Euro-indie clothing.
The Illusionist (2006)
Burger winningly combines relatively rare elements--a turn-of-the-century setting, an assured star turn by Edward Norton, and a deft Philip Glass score--to pull off a tricked-out romantic thriller.
Not the Messiah (He's a Very Naughty Boy) (2010)
The very concept of turning
Life of Brian
, itself a filmic spoof of Biblical epics, into a spoof of Handel's
Messiah
is funny, and the name—riffing on one of
Life of Brian
's most famous lines—is genius.
Caddyshack (1980)
Despite being ungainly,
Caddyshack
is the kind of comedy you can pan for gold in...
The Rookie (1990)
The one in which Clint Eastwood gets raped...
Kelly's Heroes (1970)
A strange but mostly satisfying hybrid of WWII actioner and anti-war satire...
Where Eagles Dare (1968)
A straight-ahead, old-school action movie for war-espionage junkies.
Shutter Island (2010)
Multiplex entertainment this distinctive and provocative doesn’t come along every day: it’s a head trip well worth taking.
Lady Vengeance (2006)
Delivers more than the filmmaker ever has before...richer themes and more skillful audience involvement.
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2005)
Park pays most of his attention to visceral style, but he sketches in enough about his characters to make them frighteningly relatable.
The Edge (1997)
Mamet has always been concerned with primal masculinity...The test of these men is twofold: can they survive the wilderness, and can they survive each other?
Hamlet (TV) (2009)
Tennant's restless Hamlet is never boring, and it's not irredeemably a stage performance on camera: at times—like the ever-intimidating 'To be or not to be speech'—Tennant curls up into fetal intimacy...
The Basketball Diaries (1995)
It was impossible in
The Basketball Diaries
not to take notice of DiCaprio's seemingly undauntable talent, as he channeled the tortures of the drug-addicted damned.
Dear John (2010)
Like a couple of hours of channel-surfing among the Travel Channel, the History Channel and Discovery Health.
Valentine's Day (2010)
Now, don't get me wrong.
Valentine's Day
is bad. But it's difficult to
hate
a Garry Marshall movie.
Invictus (2009)
Despite hewing fairly closely to the facts, has trouble seeming truthful. Practically everyone behaves like an allegorical symbol rather than a person, a problem the script anticipates and acknowledges but only feebly attempts to solve.
By Brakhage: An Anthology—Volumes One and Two (2010)
Nearly all of Brakhage's films convey an astonishing blend of abstraction and representation, a hypnotic flow of pure cinema, an orgasmic discovery of the possibilities of the camera and editing technique, a hungry sensuality.
Leave It to Beaver: Season Three (1959)
Will eternally be the iconic televisual picture of '50s Americana...Theodore "Beaver" Cleaver was the original adorable sitcom kid...
Frantic (1988)
Curiously and effectively weds the unlikely adventure of a thriller to the plodding realism of daily life...
Presumed Innocent (1990)
As moody mysteries go, the courtroom drama
Presumed Innocent
is among the moodiest.
Analyze This (1999)
Thanks to three very strong writers...and the willpower of its leads,
Analyze This
turns out to be an amusing piffle.
The Neverending Story (1984)
It's very hard not to give in to
The Neverending Story
's heart-in-the-right-place charms amidst an increasingly anti-literate society.
True Blood: The Complete Second Season (2010)
A truly unique entity in the TV landscape (I know, it's not TV; it's HBO)...fantasy, science fiction horror, Gothic romance, mystery, action, and soap opera.
Vivre sa vie (1963)
A fine example of Godard's experimental affronts to cinematic conventions, his exploration of the human condition, and his concern for social issues.
Analyze That (2002)
More than any other Robert De Niro film, invites the speculation that the once-revered actor has become the gimmicky comic screenwriter's whipping boy.
The Karate Kid Part II (1986)
There's a TV-movie quality to
The Karate Kid Part II
, which too often plays like "a very special episode"...
The Karate Kid (1984)
The Karate Kid
brought something fresh to the table and proved exceptionally skilled at reaching its adolescent audience.
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
More tiresome than entertaining, especially with mind-numbing CGI exhaustion setting in early.
Shrek Forever After (2010)
What saves
Shrek Forever After
from utter mediocrity isn’t its high-priced superstar voice talent but veteran animator Dohrn, who steals the show by making Rumplestilskin the best oily runt since Danny DeVito last dispatched a taxi.
Armageddon (1998)
The color-corrected
Life
magazine pictorial-style imagery and excessive use of slo-mo are far more annoying than they are easy on the eyes, and the hyperactive editing is unbearable.
Tombstone (1993)
Sports pretty much everything one would want in a Western, and though it's not always eminently artful, it is rarely anything less than entertaining.
Edge of Darkness (2010)
As expertly headlined by Mel Gibson...
Edge of Darkness
makes a virtue of its fatalism, while ace mainstream director Martin Campbell compensates well for the script's shortcomings in the credibility department.
Avatar (2009)
Worth seeing—and, yes, in a theater—for its legitimate "wow factor"...a visually intriguing diversion and instant movie history.
Crazy Heart (2009)
Bridges ably does his own guitar playing and singing, another reason
Crazy Heart
is a gift to those who have long appreciated his talents.
Clash of the Titans (1981)
Though Harryhausen's glory days were past him, he and his team do provide some magical moments.
« Previous
1
2
…
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
…
34
35
Next »