Groucho Reviews
Home
Reviews
Interviews
Features
More
All Films
Theatrical
Home Video
DVD Video
Blu-Ray Video
Soundtracks
Books
Latest Blu-Ray Reviews
« Previous
1
2
…
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
…
29
30
Next »
Spy Game (2001)
Two generations of Hollywood 'golden boys' team up in Tony Scott's
Spy Game
, a neatly plotted espionage thriller.
Friday the 13th (2009)
It's been done to death. And brought back to life. And redone to death.
John Adams (2008)
The epic sweep supports thoughtful reflection on the evolution of a fragile early republic...and the fragile ego of the man crucial to its existence.
Revolutionary Road (2008)
Revolutionary Road
’s existential dread of unspoken feelings bubbling to the surface perhaps better resembles Tennessee Williams, a towering explorer of authenticity and self-delusion.
Generation Kill (2008)
Retains the journalistic flavor of its source, in turns terrifying and absurd, with gallows humor never far out of reach.
The Greatest Game Ever Played (2005)
Unsubtle...A disappointment for adults, [but] still qualifies as a peppy object lesson for would-be overachievers.
Miracle (2004)
Miracle
capitalizes on its understanding of team dynamics: the bonding of pain and gain alike, the ownership of integrity over ego, the satisfaction of communal accomplishment.
Defiance (2008)
Skilled hiding isn’t very exciting, so for the sake of the audience, Zwick carefully incorporates some hyped-up action standoffs, the last being an unfortunately laughable stretch of credibility.
Streisand: Live in Concert 2006 (2009)
With Frank in the great beyond, it's up to Barbra to drive the world into hysterics with her rare public performances.
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
Couples who want to stay happy might want to think twice before seeking out a movie about how the majority of relationships end up making people paranoid and miserable.
The Seventh Seal (Det sjunde inseglet) (1958)
Perhaps no one film speaks more fully to the human condition than
The Seventh Seal
.
Anaconda (1997)
In its natural habitat,
Anaconda
can be appreciated for its campy pleasures, not the least of which is Jon Voight in a delirious, balls-out performance as creepy Paraguayan snake poacher Paul Serone.
The International (2009)
With its investigation (and a few expertly conceived action set pieces),
The International
builds a compelling case.
Predator 2 (1990)
Undeniably bad, but sort of a nice try.
24: Season 7 (2009)
In the end, the trashy but entertaining Season Seven will be best remembered for giving the show 'buzz' again.
Glory (1989)
In its broad strokes,
Glory
gets at the spirit of a group of previously unsung black heroes, and the filmmaking is of a high caliber.
Air Force One (1997)
[An] unabashedly jingoistic action extravaganza starring Harrison Ford as...'The Ass-Kicking President'...
Fargo (1996)
The Coen Brothers have always loved to go far, a tactic they don't forgo in
Fargo
.
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
The sublime film music, now-iconic situations (like the climactic ghost town shootout), and sure visual style add up to a pitch-perfect genre pic that ongoingly influences generations of hip filmmakers.
Taken (2009)
A blunt-force narrative...[though] Morel does good work with a string of brutish and short action scenes...
True Blood: The Complete First Season (2008)
True Blood
is delightfully, deliriously sick and "wrong," but it's also a medium for Ball's patented brand of social satire.
True Romance (1993)
A hall of fame guy's movie...[with] a macho '90s ensemble eclipsed only by
Glengarry Glen Ross
...the monologues—oh, the monologues!
Falling Down (1993)
A heavy-handed potboiler, but as it raises the temperature, it does give cause to consider the line—so easily crossed—between social function and disasterous personal undoing.
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
The bones of the story are comfortingly familiar, the action is rollicking, and the metaphorical moustache-twirling of Alan Rickman's Sheriff of Nottingham is priceless.
Field of Dreams (1989)
Widely regarded as a modern populist classic, the film is both a fabulist fable and a celebratory baseball movie that acknowledges scandal within the sport but also the game's transcendent ability to rise above attempts to damage its integrity.
Inside Man (2006)
Lee is a bona fide cinematic genius, and his lively and inventive take on tired material proves that thriller corn needn't be mindless in its machinations.
Black Sheep (1996)
It's nice to see the two together, practicing their easy screen rapport—and no doubt more so given Farley's untimely passing—but
Black Sheep
is still a clunker.
Gran Torino (2008)
Ham-handed...makes
Afterschool Specials
look like Ibsen.
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
A diverting but typically silly Roger Moore entry in the Bond canon.
Valkyrie (2008)
[A] pleasing throwback to 1970s war-intrigue pictures.
Seabiscuit (2003)
Writer-director Ross's true-believer American salesmanship—inspired by Frank Capra and honed in
Dave
and
Pleasantville
--suits this story of American entrepreneurship, optimism, and resilience.
Children of Men (2006)
In Cuarón's highly-skilled hands,
Children of Men
continuously threatens to develop into something more fascinating than it is.
Yes Man (2008)
[The] writers...pay lip service to the dark side of 'yes,' but don’t do enough to explore what could have made the film more than a bouncy entertainment
Bride Wars (2009)
It's like the Whack-a-Mole of everything reasonable people hate about so-called 'chick flicks.'
Cinderella Man (2005)
Cinderella Man
may not be subtle, but it's reminiscent of the well-crafted popular entertainments of Hollywood's Golden Age, blarney and all.
Frost/Nixon (2008)
Entertaining and provocative...a satisfying intellectual bout.
Grease (1978)
Problematic but ultimately irresistible adaptation of Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey's hit Broadway musical.
Three Days of the Condor (1975)
Pollack excels by establishing an interesting situation, sustaining it, and—in keeping with the paranoid-thriller genre—resolving it on a pleasingly ambiguous note.
Wayne's World 2 (1993)
Wayne's World 2
revels in silliness even more than the first movie, but it turns out that's a good thing as compensation for the otherwise repetitive feel.
Wayne's World (1992)
With Myers feeling his oats as a comedy star,
Wayne's World
turned out to be an irresistibly silly (and masterfully marketed) option for audiences.
« Previous
1
2
…
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
…
29
30
Next »